Welding question

Thin bits of metal and bright blue light. Including glass & trim.

Moderators: Moderators, User administrators

Post Reply
User avatar
Dazco
Posts: 2288
Joined: 18 Dec 2011, 15:44
80-90 Mem No: 10544
Location: Sheffield. 1984 autosleeper trooper. 1.9 petrol called Jambo

Welding question

Post by Dazco »

Im going to have some welding to do on the Jambovan in the near future.
When butt welding ,ie one panel up to another without a lip what size gap should i be leaving to allow for any expansion ? .
Is weld through primer a good thing to use to help stop corrosion of welded areas or just it just burn off making it a pointless exercise.
Auto sleeper fitted with EJ 20 subaru lump

Jackrobbo
Posts: 100
Joined: 20 Jun 2018, 14:24
80-90 Mem No: 0

Re: Welding question

Post by Jackrobbo »

I usually but weld to a gap of a slitting disc or less. Using a technique of tack, move 3 inches tack, repeat until the whole seam is weld. This reduces distortion.

Weld through primer I try and use as much as possible but I mainly use it where the welded joint won’t be visible after I’ve welded it. Ie, plug welded faces. On a but jointed panel, chances are you can grind back and paint both sides after work has been completed.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

User avatar
Dazco
Posts: 2288
Joined: 18 Dec 2011, 15:44
80-90 Mem No: 10544
Location: Sheffield. 1984 autosleeper trooper. 1.9 petrol called Jambo

Re: Welding question

Post by Dazco »

Cheers :ok
Auto sleeper fitted with EJ 20 subaru lump

RogerT
Posts: 1341
Joined: 10 May 2013, 11:59
80-90 Mem No: 13706
Location: Central Scotland

Re: Welding question

Post by RogerT »

'88 Transporter with hitop camper conversion, 1.6td.

User avatar
Dazco
Posts: 2288
Joined: 18 Dec 2011, 15:44
80-90 Mem No: 10544
Location: Sheffield. 1984 autosleeper trooper. 1.9 petrol called Jambo

Re: Welding question

Post by Dazco »

:ok
Auto sleeper fitted with EJ 20 subaru lump

User avatar
AIR_CHILLED
Posts: 164
Joined: 25 Jul 2013, 11:31
80-90 Mem No: 15708
Location: Glos Syncronaut: 286

Re: Welding question

Post by AIR_CHILLED »

When butt-welding thin sheet metal, I sometimes and when accessible put a copper busbar section behind the gap which is usually held in place by strong welding magnets.
This helps conduct the heat away from the metal, helping to prevent distortion and blow through. It will pool on the surface instead.

As mentioned above, adopt good stitch welding techniques.  
1988 Vanagon GL Westfalia Syncro (2wd to 4wd conversion)

User avatar
AIR_CHILLED
Posts: 164
Joined: 25 Jul 2013, 11:31
80-90 Mem No: 15708
Location: Glos Syncronaut: 286

Re: Welding question

Post by AIR_CHILLED »

Copper enriched weld-through primer seems to not burn off in and around the immediate weld pool area unlike zinc / galvanized based products.
This may help to prevent rust for longer...?

I would like to know other people’s experience on this also
1988 Vanagon GL Westfalia Syncro (2wd to 4wd conversion)

User avatar
Dazco
Posts: 2288
Joined: 18 Dec 2011, 15:44
80-90 Mem No: 10544
Location: Sheffield. 1984 autosleeper trooper. 1.9 petrol called Jambo

Re: Welding question

Post by Dazco »

One of my biggest problems is the van is kept outside all the time and any cutting, welding, etc etc will be done outside . Just not good conditions to help in the prevention of the dreaded rust .
Thanks air chilled
Auto sleeper fitted with EJ 20 subaru lump

Post Reply