Engine mount bar bolts

Big lumps of metals and spanners. Including servicing and fluids.

Moderators: User administrators, Moderators

User avatar
chewbacca
Posts: 509
Joined: 10 Jan 2015, 03:30
80-90 Mem No: 16186
Location: Chesterfield (ish)

Engine mount bar bolts

Post by chewbacca »

Hi all

I've just mounted the new engine in & the bolts that came out of the engine bar/chassis rails are dead. Too rusty to bother with. These are M8 standard looking nuts & bolts. Certainly not stock.

When I've looked for replacements, they appear to be M10 bolts, no nuts.  :?

So do I take it that used to be encapsulated M10 nuts on the chassis rails & the bar bolted onto it from beneath? At some point someone has butchered these off & replaced with M8s?

Either way,  what should be there? M8 or M10? I guess whatever used to be there, I'm using nuts & bolts from here on.
Are stainless steel ok to use for this job? I've some of those kicking about, but I'm always worried about them work hardening on more structural stuff.

Cheers
Chewie
B plate 1.9 petrol bus

User avatar
Mocki
Membership Admin
Posts: 15635
Joined: 29 Sep 2005, 09:27
80-90 Mem No: 428
Location: Mansfield tel/txt 07947137911
Contact:

Re: Engine mount bar bolts

Post by Mocki »

All the ones I have seen in all the years I’ve been around these vans were m8 nuts and bolts with spreader plates on top 
 
Steve
tel / txt 07947137911
Image
just one shade of very fast grey
________________

1989 2.1LpgWBX HiTop Leisuredrive Camper

User avatar
maxstu
Posts: 2451
Joined: 07 Feb 2008, 01:05
80-90 Mem No: 3946
Location: Margate

Re: Engine mount bar bolts

Post by maxstu »

Mocki wrote: 04 Feb 2021, 00:02 All the ones I have seen in all the years I’ve been around these vans were m8 nuts and bolts with spreader plates on top 
 

If it helps at all.

Image
MaxStu
1989 DJ 2.1 Auto Leisuredrive rusty bucket.
"Blissfully happy in your presence".

davidoft1
Posts: 1474
Joined: 27 May 2009, 18:56
80-90 Mem No: 16628
Location: hayling island

Re: Engine mount bar bolts

Post by davidoft1 »

They are standard m8 , the nuts are self locking , nyloc or similar is suitable? I think they are 40mm long , I may have one to check

User avatar
Aidan
Trader
Posts: 5253
Joined: 11 Oct 2005, 19:21
80-90 Mem No: 742
Location: Llanfyllin, mid Wales : )
Contact:

Re: Engine mount bar bolts

Post by Aidan »

M8 x30mm 8.8 high tensile N01024425 ,  brickwerks probably sell them and N0221464 HT locking nuts, and 4mm thick 21mm diameter washers VW part number N0154013

User avatar
chewbacca
Posts: 509
Joined: 10 Jan 2015, 03:30
80-90 Mem No: 16186
Location: Chesterfield (ish)

Re: Engine mount bar bolts

Post by chewbacca »

Thanks for all the replies guys, that's all really helpful.

So stainless are out, I don't like them where it should be high tensile. I'll see who can supply for me.

I'll also have a closer look at the chassis rails, see if the support plate is on there or not. There's a LOT of underseal on there, so they could be hiding.

Thanks again for all the help.
Chewie.
B plate 1.9 petrol bus

User avatar
DoubleOSeven
Posts: 1907
Joined: 25 Jul 2014, 21:10
80-90 Mem No: 14520
Location: Reading, England
Contact:

Re: Engine mount bar bolts

Post by DoubleOSeven »

Doing this myself at the moment too.

Image
1990 Transporter
1990 Golf

User avatar
chewbacca
Posts: 509
Joined: 10 Jan 2015, 03:30
80-90 Mem No: 16186
Location: Chesterfield (ish)

Re: Engine mount bar bolts

Post by chewbacca »

Ok, so feedback from Brickwerks has confused matters for me. They have spec'd these bolts...

Set Screw - M8x1.25 / 30mm | 8.8 | ZFL

They are certainly not what I expected, not high tensile.  :?

I've also not go the plates. Can anyone find me a set of those please? My Google skills are weak tonight. lol
B plate 1.9 petrol bus

User avatar
maxstu
Posts: 2451
Joined: 07 Feb 2008, 01:05
80-90 Mem No: 3946
Location: Margate

Re: Engine mount bar bolts

Post by maxstu »

chewbacca wrote: 04 Feb 2021, 22:07 Ok, so feedback from Brickwerks has confused matters for me. They have spec'd these bolts...

Set Screw - M8x1.25 / 30mm | 8.8 | ZFL

They are certainly not what I expected, not high tensile.  :?

I've also not go the plates. Can anyone find me a set of those please? My Google skills are weak tonight. lol
Blimey! If you can weld yourself around the engine bay. Then cutting a set of plates is child's play for you. 2 to 4mm thick steel plate will do the trick. 
 
MaxStu
1989 DJ 2.1 Auto Leisuredrive rusty bucket.
"Blissfully happy in your presence".

User avatar
chewbacca
Posts: 509
Joined: 10 Jan 2015, 03:30
80-90 Mem No: 16186
Location: Chesterfield (ish)

Re: Engine mount bar bolts

Post by chewbacca »

:rollin

I know, but...

1 - you didn't see my welding!  :rofl
2 - I haven't got anything that thick kicking about, other than a bit of stainless. 

In all honesty, I thought they'd be common & cheap. No panic if not. Just don't know what to do about bolts now.
 
B plate 1.9 petrol bus

davidoft1
Posts: 1474
Joined: 27 May 2009, 18:56
80-90 Mem No: 16628
Location: hayling island

Re: Engine mount bar bolts

Post by davidoft1 »

chewbacca wrote: 04 Feb 2021, 22:07 Ok, so feedback from Brickwerks has confused matters for me. They have spec'd these bolts...

Set Screw - M8x1.25 / 30mm | 8.8 | ZFL

They are certainly not what I expected, not high tensile.  :?

I've also not go the plates. Can anyone find me a set of those please? My Google skills are weak tonight. lol


That’s what I thought, no need to be high tensile they aren’t under high load or subject to cyclic loading.

The plates are 4mm I think I have a pair to check

User avatar
chewbacca
Posts: 509
Joined: 10 Jan 2015, 03:30
80-90 Mem No: 16186
Location: Chesterfield (ish)

Re: Engine mount bar bolts

Post by chewbacca »

I'm starting to think I'm over thinking this. lol

Should have just gone with the stainless bolts I have ready to go & found some plates.

If anyone can find me some plates, let me know please. Failing that I'll find a bit of steel & make some up. I guess the old engine never fell out.  :rollin
B plate 1.9 petrol bus

User avatar
maxstu
Posts: 2451
Joined: 07 Feb 2008, 01:05
80-90 Mem No: 3946
Location: Margate

Re: Engine mount bar bolts

Post by maxstu »

Ive got some angle iron knocking about. Can photo for your approval and send you a bit. :ok  
MaxStu
1989 DJ 2.1 Auto Leisuredrive rusty bucket.
"Blissfully happy in your presence".

User avatar
Mocki
Membership Admin
Posts: 15635
Joined: 29 Sep 2005, 09:27
80-90 Mem No: 428
Location: Mansfield tel/txt 07947137911
Contact:

Re: Engine mount bar bolts

Post by Mocki »

Well all I can say is mine are bog standard m8 35mm long with spreader plates on top with flat washers and nylock nuts , never had a engine fall out in all the years and all the vans I’ve had , and often the old nuts and bolts have been re used . 
I wouldn’t be loosing any sleep . 
Steve
tel / txt 07947137911
Image
just one shade of very fast grey
________________

1989 2.1LpgWBX HiTop Leisuredrive Camper

User avatar
chewbacca
Posts: 509
Joined: 10 Jan 2015, 03:30
80-90 Mem No: 16186
Location: Chesterfield (ish)

Re: Engine mount bar bolts

Post by chewbacca »

E D I T, to slow...

Replay was to maxstu...

That is very kind mate, but I'll find something local; one of my mates will have some suitable steel kicking about if I ask around.

I was just hoping to pick up the correct thing to save fabricating. I feel I've still got a long way to go to get the bus moving & making those up is wasted time.
B plate 1.9 petrol bus

Post Reply